Parly in new appointments

Advocate Mudenda

Advocate Mudenda

Farirai Machivenyika Senior Reporter
Parliament’S Standing Rules and Orders Committee yesterday made changes to portfolio committees and the country’s representatives to various continental and international parliamentary bodies following last week’s Cabinet reshuffle.

The reshuffle saw some former backbenchers being appointed ministers. The changes were announced by the Speaker of the National Assembly, Advocate Jacob Mudenda.

Advocate Mudenda said Mashonaland Central Senator Monica Mavhunga had been appointed to the SROC to replace Matabeleland North Senator, Hon Thokozile Mathuthu who is now the Deputy Minister of Information, Media and Broadcasting Services.

Mudzi South representative Cde Jonathan Samukange retains the chairmanship of the SROC while Mashonaland West’s proportional representative Cde Goodluck Kwaramba replaces Cde Berita Chikwama (Gutu East) as the chairperson of the portfolio committee on Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare.

Cde Chikwama is now the Deputy Minister of Lands and Resettlement.

Cde Wonder Mashange (Rushinga) is the new chairperson of the portfolio committee on Environment, Water, Tourism and Hospitality Industry, taking over from Cde Anastancia Ndlovu, who was appointed Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry.

Makonde legislator Cde Kindness Paradza takes over as chairperson of the Foreign Affairs portfolio committee from Chikomba East representative, Cde Edgar Mbwembwe who was appointed Deputy Minister Foreign Affairs.

Cde Ronald Muderedzwa (Buhera Central) is the new Defence and Home Affairs portfolio committee chairperson, taking over from Cde Clifford Sibanda (Bubi) who is now Minister of State in Vice President Emmerson Mnangagwa’s office.

Cde Never Khanye (Matobo North) replaces Cde Tapuwa Matangaidze (Shurugwi South) as the chairperson of the portfolio committee on Education, Sport, Arts and Culture.

Cdes Auxillia Mnangagwa (Chirumhanzu-Zibagwe) and Ladislus Ndoro (Murehwa West) replace Cdes Joram Gumbo (Mberengwa West) and Cde Mathuthu as Zimbabwe’s representative to the Pan-African Parliament respectively.

Cde Gumbo is the new Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development.

Masvingo representative, Cde Daniel Shumba and Cde Irene Zindi (Mutasa South) replace Cdes Makhosini Hlongwane (Mberengwa East) and Nyasha Chikwinya (Mutare South) as the country’s representatives to the African Caribbean Pacific-European Union parliamentary assembly.

Cde Hlongwane was appointed Minister of Sport and Recreation while Cde Chikwinya is the Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development.

Mashonaland West proportional representative Cde Nomsa Mhlanga replaces Cde Mandi Chimene (Makoni South) as the representative to the Inter Parliamentary Union.

Cde Chimene was appointed Provincial Affairs Minister for Manicaland.