Full list of Permanent Secretaries agreed

    0
    10

    In a statement the Chief Secretary to the President and Cabinet Dr Misheck Sibanda said the reassignments and appointments are in line with section 20.17 of the eighth schedule of the Constitution of Zimbabwe as amended through Constitutional Amendment number 19.

    The appointments are as follows:

    Dr Stephen Mahere – Education, Sport, Arts and Culture
    Mr Willard Manungo – Finance
    Dr Washington Mbizvo – Higher and Tertiary Education
    Mr Melusi Matshiya – Home Affairs
    Mr Lancester Museka – Labour and Social Services
    Professor Francis Gudyanga – Science and Technology Development
    Mrs Evelyn Ndlovu – Small and Medium Enterprises Development
    Mr Ringson Chitsiko – Water Resources Development management
    Mr Prince Mupazviriho – Youth Development, Indigenisation and Empowerment
    Ms Margaret Chiduku – Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs
    Dr Desire Sibanda – Economic Planning and Investment promotion
    Mrs Abigail Shonhiwa – Industry and Commerce
    Dr Samuel Kundishora – Information, Communication Technology
    Mr Tadeous Chifamba – Regional Intergration, International Cooperation
    Mr Ngoni Masoka – Agriculture, Mechanization and Irrigation development
    Mr Justin Mupamhanga – Energy and Power Development
    Mr Joey Bimha – Foreign Affairs
    Mr David Mangota – Justice and Legal Affairs
    Mrs Sophia Tsvakwi – Lands and Rural Resettlement
    Mr George Charamba – Media, Information and Publicity
    Mr David Munyoro -National Housing and Social amenities
    Mrs Constance Chigwamba – Public Service
    Engineer George Mlilo – Public Works
    Mr Partson Mbiriri – Transport, Communications and Infrastructural development
    Mr Martin Rushwaya – Defence
    Ms Florence Nhekairo – Environment and Natural Resources management
    Dr Gerald Gwinji – Health and Child welfare
    Mr Killian Mupingo – Local Government, Rural and Urban development
    Mr Thankful Musukutwa – Mines and Mining Development
    Dr Sylvia Utete-Masango – Women’s Affairs, Gender and Community development
    Mr Elias Mutowo – State Enterprises and Parastatals

    The following principal directors have also been appointed.
    Dr Vincent Gwarazimba – Principal Director for Agritex, Agriculture, Mechanization and Irrigation Development
    Mr Munyaradzi Munodawafa – Energy and Power Development
    Professor Paul Mavhima – Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Mutambara’s office
    Mr Joseph Mhakayakora – Public works
    Dr Elizabeth Marunda – Education, Sport, Arts and Culture