Mugabe appoints retired military and CIO officers as Permanent Secretaries

HARARE – The Zimbawean strongman Robert Mugabe yesterday unilaterally appointed permanent secretaries from a pool of his long time cronies, retired military and Central Intelligence Organisation officers, raising further doubts to his commitment to power sharing amid reports that the MDC-T has called for an emergency meeting to consider pulling out.

Citing the appointments as a serious breach of the Global agreement brokered by SADC, the MDC-T is now considering pulling out of the two week old Government of National Unity in protest. 

Last night a top CIO agent pointed out to our reporter a number names on the list of retired military, police and CIO officers.

MDC Ministers will now work with retired army officers and spy agents masquerading as permanent secretaries and they report directly to Robert Mugabe and for them allegiance to the Commander in Chief unquestionable.

The Chief Secretary to the President and Cabinet Dr Misheck Sibanda said appointments in the remaining ministries and departments in the Office of the President and Cabinet, the offices of the Vice Presidents, the Office of the Prime Minister and the offices of the Deputy Prime Ministers will be made in due course.

Mugabe appointed Dr Ray Ndhlukula as his Deputy Chief Secretary for Policy Co-ordination and Administration and Cabinet while Retired Colonel Christian Katsande becomes the Deputy Chief Secretary in the Department of Economic Research and Policy Analysis in the Office of the President and Cabinet.

The permanent secretaries appointed are:

Mrs Judith Kateera — Department of Economic Research and Policy Analysis in the Office of the President and Cabinet.

Mr Ngoni Masoka — Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development.

Miss Margaret Chiduku — Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs.

Mr Martin Rushwaya — Defence.

Dr Desire Sibanda — Economic Planning and Investment Promotion.

Dr Stephen Mahere — Education, Sport, Arts and Culture.

Mr Justin Mupamhanga — Energy and Power Development.

Miss Florence Nhekairo — Environment and Natural Resources.

Mr Willard Manungo — Finance.

Mr Joey Bimha — Foreign Affairs.

Dr Gerald Gwinji — Health and Child Welfare.

Dr Washington Mbizvo — Higher and Tertiary Education.

Mr Melusi Matshiya — Home Affairs.

Mrs Abigail Shonhiwa — Industry and Commerce.

Dr Samuel Kundishora — Information Communication Technology.

Mr David Mangota — Justice and Legal Affairs.

Mr Lancaster Museka — Labour and Social Services.

Mrs Sylvia Tsvakwi — Land and Land Resettlement.

Mr Killian Mupingo — Local Government, Rural and Urban Development.

Mr George Charamba — Media, Information and Publicity.

Mr Thankful Musukutwa — Mines and Mining Development.

Mr David Munyoro — National Housing and Social Amenities.

Mrs Constance Chigwamba — Public Service.

Engineer George Mlilo — Public Works.

Mr Tadeous Chifamba — Regional Integration and International Trade.

Professor Francis Gudyanga — Science and Technology.

Mrs Elizabeth Ndlovu — Small and Medium Scale Enterprises and Co-operatives.

Mr Partson Mbiriri — Transport and Infrastructural Development.

Mr Ringson Chitsiko — Water Resources Development and Management.

Dr Sylvia Utete-Masango — Women’s Affairs, Gender and Community Development.

Mr Prince Mupazviriho — Youth Development, Indigenisation and Empowerment.